Japan Tobacco International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 62,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 9

Japan Tobacco International General Information

Description

Japan Tobacco International is a manufacturer and seller of tobacco products intended to offer responsible and international tobacco items. The company specializes in the manufacturing of cigar, cigarette, tobacco, smoked tobacco items sold under several trademark brands, enabling consumers to plan their journey and make stopovers more pleasurable.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Haus Neuerburg, RJ Reynolds International, House Neuerburg
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8 rue Kazem-Radjavi
  • 1202 Geneva
  • Switzerland
+41 022 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Japan Tobacco International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Japan Tobacco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Japan Tobacco International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Japan Tobacco International is a manufacturer and seller of tobacco products intended to offer responsible and internati
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Geneva, Switzerland
62,000 As of 2021
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Winston-Salem, NC
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

0.0. 000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Winston-Salem, NC
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Japan Tobacco International Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reynolds American Corporate Backed or Acquired Winston-Salem, NC 00000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0.0. 00000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Winston-Salem, NC 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Silkeborg, Denmark 00 000000&0
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Odense, Denmark 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Japan Tobacco International Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eddy Pirard Chief Executive Officer & President
Vassilis Vovos Senior Vice President, Finance, IT & Chief Financial Officer
Roland Kostantos Chief Operating Officer
Antoine Ernst Chief Transformation Officer
Sebastien Gouin Director Technology & Innovation
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Japan Tobacco International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Japan Tobacco International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Japan Tobacco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Japan Tobacco International Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0&0 04-Nov-2020 000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000000 0000000 31-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 000000
00000000 0000000 0 21-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 000000
00000 0000 0000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services
Surya Mustika Nusantara 31-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Japan Tobacco International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Prime Time International Distributing Other Consumer Products and Services Phoenix, AZ 1983
00000000 0000000 0 Other Consumer Non-Durables Addis Ababa, Ethiopia 0000
To view Japan Tobacco International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »