Turning Point Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 466
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TPB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $37.47
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Turning Point Brands General Information

Description

Turning Point Brands Inc operates as an independent provider of Other Tobacco Products (OTP) in the U.S. It offers a wide range of products across the OTP spectrum including moist snuff tobacco (MST), loose-leaf chewing tobacco, premium cigarette papers, make- your-own (MYO) cigar wraps, cigars, liquid vapor products, and tobacco vaporizer products. It operates in three segments Smokeless products; Smoking products and NewGen products. Its portfolio of brands in the OTP industry includes Stoker's in the Smokeless segment, Zig-Zag in the Smoking segment, and VaporBeast and VaporFi in the NewGen segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North Atlantic Holding Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5201 Interchange Way
  • Louisville, KY 40229
  • United States

Turning Point Brands Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turning Point Brands Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$37.47 $36.86 $14.09 - $39.42 $718M 19.2M 165K $0.42

Turning Point Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 783,164 806,581 757,030 612,521
Revenue 380,048 361,989 332,683 285,777
EBITDA 35,365 37,249 49,503 46,150
Net Income 8,033 13,774 25,289 20,209
Total Assets 479,231 446,584 339,377 282,277
Total Debt 316,092 297,476 220,715 202,040
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Turning Point Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turning Point Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turning Point Brands Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Wexler Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Robert Lavan Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Graham Purdy Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Brian Wigginton Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Brittani Cushman Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Turning Point Brands Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0. 0000 Turning Point Brands Board Member 000 0000
To view Turning Point Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Turning Point Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turning Point Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turning Point Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turning Point Brands Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 27-Oct-2020 000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Services 00000000 000000
00000000 000000000 16-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Holding Companies 000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 10-Jun-2020 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 24-Jul-2019 000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Solace Technologies 19-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Turning Point Brands Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solace Technologies Other Consumer Non-Durables Simi Valley, CA 2015
0000000000 Internet Software Carlsbad, CA 0000
00000 00000 Other Consumer Non-Durables Miami, FL
To view Turning Point Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »