R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1874

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco General Information

Description

Manufacturer of tobacco products intended to deliver smoke-free tobacco products. The company engages in research and development activities for the innovation of smoke-free tobacco products, produces tobacco-sheet and sells its cigarettes under popular brand names, enabling adult individuals to enjoy the consumption of cigarettes that are comparatively less harmful than smoke-producing cigarettes.

Contact Information

Website
www.rjrt.com
Formerly Known As
RJR Nabisco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 401 North Main Street
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27101
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R.J. Reynolds Tobacco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of tobacco products intended to deliver smoke-free tobacco products. The company engages in research and de
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Winston-Salem, NC
000000&0

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Odense, Denmark
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Geneva, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oliver Twist Corporate Backed or Acquired Odense, Denmark 00 000000&0
00000 0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Geneva, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Louisville, KY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 (0000000 Corporation Richmond, VA 00000 00000000
To view R.J. Reynolds Tobacco’s complete competitors history, request access »

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Patents

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210378290-A1 Paper sheet filter element for a smoking article, and associated method Pending 04-Jun-2020 000000000
US-20210345667-A1 Aerosol delivery device Pending 08-May-2020 000000000
US-20210337865-A1 Aerosol delivery device with sliding and transversely rotating locking mechanism Pending 29-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210337864-A1 Aerosol delivery device with sliding and axially rotating locking mechanism Pending 29-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210321655-A1 Aerosol delivery device including a segregated substrate Pending 16-Apr-2020 A24B15/16
To view R.J. Reynolds Tobacco’s complete patent history, request access »

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R.J. Reynolds Tobacco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 06-Dec-2004 00000 0000 0000 Biotechnology
00000 & 00000 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
00000000 0000 19-Nov-1999 0000000000 00000 Food Products
000000 000000 22-Dec-1994 0000000000 000 Industrial Chemicals
Del Monte Foods 02-Feb-1979 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 06-Dec-2004 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
000000 00000000 22-Dec-1994 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 00000 00000 02-Feb-1979 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0.0. 00000000 0000
Curtiss Candy 01-Jan-1964 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view R.J. Reynolds Tobacco’s complete exits history, request access »