Hexion Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1856

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2PO

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 11

Hexion Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of thermoset technologies, specialty products and technical support to construction, agriculture, furniture, oil and gas, transportation, chemicals and automotive industries. The company offers coatings, composites, adhesives, amino resins, wax emulsions, derivatives, formaldehyde and versatic acids, enabling clients to get quality chemical items.

Contact Information

Website
www.hexion.com
Formerly Known As
Momentive Specialty Chemicals, Borden Chemical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Former Stock Listing
HXOH
Primary Office
  • 180 East Broad Street
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hexion Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hexion Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hexion Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of thermoset technologies, specialty products and technical support to construction, agriculture, furniture, oi
Industrial Chemicals
Columbus, OH
1,300 As of 2022
00000
00000000

0. 0.

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
000000000 000000000
Columbia, MD
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000000 000000000
Wesel, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hexion Holdings Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
W. R. Grace & Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 0000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Wesel, Germany 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Hexion Holdings Patents

Hexion Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3851493-A1 Composition comprising a novolak Pending 15-Jan-2020 0000000000 0
US-20210277167-A1 Composition containing a novolac Pending 15-Jan-2020 0000000000
EP-3771726-A1 One pack ambient cure crosslinkable copolymers of vinyl branched ester and vinyl silane compositions and use thereof Ceased 30-Jul-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200308394-A1 Chemical products for adhesive applications Pending 21-Feb-2019 000000000
CA-3136033-A1 Chemical products for adhesive applications Pending 14-Feb-2019 C09K8/805
To view Hexion Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Hexion Holdings Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Rogerson Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
George Knight III Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Sokol Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Dennis Ryan Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
John Cooper Corporate Development Director
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hexion Holdings Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 American Securities Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 American Securities Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 American Securities Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Hexion Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hexion Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hexion Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hexion Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-000000 11-May-2015 00000 0000 Building Products 0000 0000
000 000000000 09-Jan-2014 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
000 000000000 09-Jan-2014 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 01-Nov-2007 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
Akzo Nobel (Ink and Adhesive resins Division) 01-Jun-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Industrial Chemicals 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hexion Holdings Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000 09-Jan-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00 0000000000000 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Instant Brands 01-Apr-1998 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hexion Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »