Momentive Performance Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 8

Momentive Performance Materials General Information

Description

MPM Holdings Inc is a holding company that produces silicones, silicone derivatives, and functional silanes through its wholly owned subsidiary. The company has four reportable segments: Performance Additives, Formulated and Basic Silicones, Quartz Technologies, and Corporate. It generates maximum revenue from the Formulated and Basic Silicones segment. Geographically, it derives majority revenue from the United States and also has a presence in Germany, China, Japan, and Other Countries. The company's products are used in various applications in diverse markets including industrial, building and construction, transportation, agriculture, healthcare, semiconductor, and fiber optics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GE Silicone
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 260 Hudson River Road
  • Waterford, NY 12188
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Momentive Performance Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Momentive Performance Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Momentive Performance Materials Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MPM Holdings Inc is a holding company that produces silicones, silicone derivatives, and functional silanes through its
Specialty Chemicals
Waterford, NY
5,200 As of 2018
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000 000000000
Baar, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000 000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Momentive Performance Materials Competitors (49)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sika Group Corporation Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
00000 0000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burlington, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Thornton Cleveleys, United Kingdom 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 competitors. Get the full list »

Momentive Performance Materials Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Conzone Chief Executive Officer & President
John Boss President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Erick Asmussen Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Cris Barros Chief Financial Officer
Richard Owins Vice President and General Manager, Global Business Unit Leader
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Momentive Performance Materials Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Momentive Performance Materials Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 000000 Momentive Performance Materials Director 000 0000
000000 000000000 Momentive Performance Materials Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Momentive Performance Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Momentive Performance Materials Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Momentive Performance Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Momentive Performance Materials Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 17-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 0000 Industrial Chemicals
000 0000 000000000 18-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000000000 0000000 05-Aug-2013 00000 0000000 Machinery (B2B)
00000000 00000 000 27-Apr-2011 000000000 0000 Industrial Chemicals
Osram Sylvania Products (Semiconductor and Lighting Quartz Products Business) 07-Oct-2008 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Momentive Performance Materials Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 (00000000) Industrial Chemicals Columbus, OH 0000
To view Momentive Performance Materials’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Momentive Performance Materials Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (00000000) 12-Aug-2004 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Momentive Performance Materials’s complete exits history, request access »