KCC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,061
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 002380
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $153.80
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

KCC General Information

Description

KCC Corp operates in the building and industrial materials industry. It is primarily engaged in the production and distribution of building materials, paints, special materials, and silicone. KCC distributes these products to construction companies, industrial consumer goods, automotive industry, and fast-moving consumer goods companies. The company's business operations are divided into the following areas: Building Materials, Window Profiles, Interior Decorative Materials, Glass, Coatings, Advanced Materials, and Silicone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kumkang Korea Chemicals Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 344 Sapyeong-daero
  • 1301-4 Seocho-dong, Seocho-gu
  • Seoul, 06608
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KCC Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$153.80 $153.08 $84.40 - $234.98 $1.27B 8.27M 61.7K $3.27

KCC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,324,382 3,403,127 3,375,605 4,677,727
Revenue 3,720,981 2,332,241 2,803,201 3,407,483
EBITDA 396,414 74,026 200,480 310,557
Net Income (2,457) (190,833) (21,449) 36,848
Total Assets 10,153,035 8,099,644 8,016,967 8,931,066
Total Debt 4,043,414 2,166,417 1,677,250 2,104,246
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KCC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KCC Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 15-May-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Specialty Chemicals
0000000 0&0 (00000 10-Jun-2015 000000000 00000000 00000 Conglomerates
KCC Basildon Chemicals 11-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals
To view KCC’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

KCC Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0&0 (00000 10-Jun-2015 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
KCC Basildon Chemicals 11-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view KCC’s complete exits history, request access »