Mando Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Investments
  • 11

Mando General Information

Description

Mando Corp is a South Korea-based company engaged in the manufacturing and sale of automotive parts. The company offers a range of products related to brake system, steering system, suspension system, driver assistance system and electronics. It includes product such as Caliper Brake, Drum Brake, Master Cylinder Booster, Steering Gear System, Manual Steering Gear, Hydraulic Power Steering Gear, Damper Spring Module, Shock Absorber, Suspension Strut, Smart Cruise Control, Blind Spot Detection, Lane Keeping Assist System, Ultra Sonic Sensor, Torque Sensor and many others.

Contact Information

Website
www.mando.com
Formerly Known As
Mando Machinery, Hyundai International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Former Stock Listing
204320
Primary Office
  • 21, Pangyo-ro 255 beon-gil
  • Bundang-gu
  • Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mando Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mando‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mando Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mando Corp is a South Korea-based company engaged in the manufacturing and sale of automotive parts. The company offers
Machinery (B2B)
Seongnam-si, South Korea
5,001 As of 2015
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000
Seoul, South Korea
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mando Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seoul, South Korea 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mando Patents

Mando Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210339792-A1 Steering column having foldable steering wheel structure Pending 29-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210331691-A1 Driver assistance system and driver assistance method Pending 28-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210323550-A1 Driver assistance apparatus Pending 21-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210324928-A1 Retraction spring for retracting a brake pad Pending 17-Apr-2020 0000000000
DE-102020204930-A1 Return spring for pulling back a brake pad Pending 17-Apr-2020 F16D65/543 0
To view Mando’s complete patent history, request access »

Mando Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mong-Won Chung Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Il-Mo Sung Senior President, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Seong Cho President
Jaeyoung Chung Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Kyeong Ho Jeong Chief Operating Officer, Director & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mando Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00-00 0000 Mando Senior President, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Mando Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 00000 Mando Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000-00 0000 Mando Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Mando’s complete board members history, request access »

Mando Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mando Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 07-Jan-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
00000 00000 0 15-Jul-2021 00000 0000 Automotive 00000 000
00000000 17-Sep-2019 00000 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2019 0000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
SOS Lab 01-Aug-2018 Early Stage VC 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mando Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-0000000 Other Commercial Services Amtzell, Germany 0000
To view Mando’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mando Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 17-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000 00000000 000 18-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000
000-00000 00 00000 24-Apr-2011 00000 0000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Mando Advanced Materials Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Mando’s complete exits history, request access »