Global Software (United States) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Global Software (United States) General Information

Description

Developer of safety software products designed for agencies nationwide. The company is a leading provider of computer-aided dispatch software, records management software, wireless mobile applications, regional data sharing, public safety software, jail management software, court software and fire department software services, thereby providing real-time incident information and an integrated communication link with field personnel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global Dispatch Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2429 Military Road
  • Suite 300
  • Niagara Falls, NY 14304
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Software (United States) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Software (United States)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Software (United States) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of safety software products designed for agencies nationwide. The company is a leading provider of computer-ai
Business/Productivity Software
Niagara Falls, NY
54 As of 2024
000000&0

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000000000000000
Rocky Hill, CT
00 As of 0000
000
000000000 - 000

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000000000000
Lake Mary, FL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Software (United States) Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Square 9 Softworks Private Debt Financed Rocky Hill, CT 00 000 000000000 - 000
CentralSquare Technologies Private Equity-Backed Lake Mary, FL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
DocStar Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 000000000000
Signavio Formerly PE-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 000000&0 00000
CODY Systems Corporation Pottstown, PA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Global Software (United States) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jill McCready Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Software (United States) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Software (United States) FAQs

  • When was Global Software (United States) founded?

    Global Software (United States) was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Global Software (United States) headquartered?

    Global Software (United States) is headquartered in Niagara Falls, NY.

  • What is the size of Global Software (United States)?

    Global Software (United States) has 54 total employees.

  • What industry is Global Software (United States) in?

    Global Software (United States)’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Global Software (United States) a private or public company?

    Global Software (United States) is a Private company.

  • What is Global Software (United States)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Global Software (United States) is 000000.

  • Who are Global Software (United States)’s competitors?

    Square 9 Softworks, CentralSquare Technologies, DocStar, Signavio, and CODY Systems are some of the 22 competitors of Global Software (United States).

  • When was Global Software (United States) acquired?

    Global Software (United States) was acquired on 14-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired Global Software (United States)?

    Global Software (United States) was acquired by N. Harris Computer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »