Castleberry's/Snow's Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Castleberry's/Snow's General Information

Description

Manufacturer of canned meat and seafood products based in Augusta, Georgia. The company offers beef stews, barbecues, chili, soups, chunk meats, hashes, hot dog chili, and sauces through grocery stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Castleberry Food
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1621 15th Street
  • Augusta, GA 30901
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castleberry's/Snow's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castleberry's/Snow's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castleberry's/Snow's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castleberry's/Snow's Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castleberry's/Snow's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castleberry's/Snow's FAQs

  • When was Castleberry's/Snow's founded?

    Castleberry's/Snow's was founded in 1926.

  • Where is Castleberry's/Snow's headquartered?

    Castleberry's/Snow's is headquartered in Augusta, GA.

  • What is the size of Castleberry's/Snow's?

    Castleberry's/Snow's has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is Castleberry's/Snow's in?

    Castleberry's/Snow's’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Castleberry's/Snow's a private or public company?

    Castleberry's/Snow's is a Private company.

  • What is Castleberry's/Snow's’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Castleberry's/Snow's is 000000.

  • How much funding has Castleberry's/Snow's raised over time?

    Castleberry's/Snow's has raised $60M.

  • Who are Castleberry's/Snow's’s investors?

    Bumble Bee Seafoods and Ridgemont Equity Partners have invested in Castleberry's/Snow's.

  • When was Castleberry's/Snow's acquired?

    Castleberry's/Snow's was acquired on 20-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired Castleberry's/Snow's?

    Castleberry's/Snow's was acquired by Hanover Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »