Spheris Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Spheris General Information

Description

Provider of medical transcription services in the United States. The company provides digital medical transcription, serving both outpatient group practices and inpatient facilities. The company's approach to physician-driven medical transcription improves clinical efficiency while limiting changes to physicians' workflow.

Contact Information

Website
www.spheris.com
Formerly Known As
Total eMed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 9009 Carothers Parkway
  • Suite C-3
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spheris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spheris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spheris Patents

Spheris Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100125450-A1 Synchronized transcription rules handling Inactive 27-Oct-2008 000000000 00

Spheris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spheris Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spheris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spheris Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vianeta Communications 08-May-2006 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
Avicis 23-Dec-2004 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00
EDiX 18-Jun-2003 Buyout/LBO 0000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
To view Spheris’s complete investments history, request access »

Spheris FAQs

  • When was Spheris founded?

    Spheris was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Spheris headquartered?

    Spheris is headquartered in Franklin, TN.

  • What is the size of Spheris?

    Spheris has 4,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Spheris in?

    Spheris’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Spheris a private or public company?

    Spheris is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Spheris?

    The current valuation of Spheris is 00000.

  • What is Spheris’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spheris is 00000.

  • Who are Spheris’s investors?

    Isleworth Capital Partners, JMH Capital Partners, MedicaLogic, Parthenon Capital Partners, and Ridge Capital Partners are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Spheris.

  • When was Spheris acquired?

    Spheris was acquired on 15-Apr-2010.

  • Who acquired Spheris?

    Spheris was acquired by Aquity Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »