Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

M*Modal

M*Modal
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
Debt Conv. LATEST DEAL TYPE
10 FINANCING ROUNDS
9 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of a cloud-based speech recognition solution. The company's technology transform voice into text data to capture the complete patient story and codify the doctor's narrative to automatically populate electronic health records and other key healthcare information systems, enabling hospitals and physicians to enrich the content of patient electronic health records (EHR) for improved healthcare and comprehensive billing integrity.

Website
Formerly Known As
MedQuist Holdings, CBay Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 5000 Meridian Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

M*Modal Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore M*Modal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

M*Modal Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AlayaCare Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Brecksville, OH 0000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

M*Modal Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare)
0000000 0000000000 23-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000000000
0*00000 (00000000 11-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000000000
00000000 (00000000 21-Jan-2011 000000000 00000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 00000
Spheris 15-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

M*Modal Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 15-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0*00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

M*Modal Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alliance Health Documentation Practice Management (Healthcare) Bangor, ME 2013
00000000 000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) OR 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

M*Modal Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore M*Modal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

M*Modal Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott MacKenzie Chief Executive Officer
Michael Finke President
Kashyap Joshi Chief Financial Officer
Detlef Koll Chief Technology Officer
Marty Serro Chief Information Officer

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

M*Modal Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00 M*Modal Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »