ServiceMarket Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22M

  • Investors
  • 1

ServiceMarket General Information

Description

Developer of an online marketplace platform designed for household and office services. The company's platform provides online quotes and online bookings for international moving, office cleaning, maid services, home cleaning, gardening, and insurance, enabling users to connect with professional and licensed home service companies and get their tasks done in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MoveSouq.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Number 901, Jumeirah Bay X2 Towers
  • Cluster X, Jumeirah Lakes Towers
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ServiceMarket Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 15-Feb-2023 $22M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 14-Sep-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Sep-2016 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2015 $750K $1.25M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view ServiceMarket’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ServiceMarket Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online marketplace platform designed for household and office services. The company's platform provides
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
21 As of 2023
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000 00000000 (000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000 00000000 (000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
00 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ServiceMarket Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Justlife Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Matic (Services(B2C Non-Financial)) Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00 000 00000000000 000
Helpling Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Hux Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
Pro Referral Formerly VC-backed Dublin, CA 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

ServiceMarket Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ServiceMarket Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Emirates Telecommunications Group Company Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ServiceMarket’s complete investors history, request access »

ServiceMarket FAQs

  • When was ServiceMarket founded?

    ServiceMarket was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of ServiceMarket?

    Bana Shomali and Wim Torfs are the founders of ServiceMarket.

  • Where is ServiceMarket headquartered?

    ServiceMarket is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

  • What is the size of ServiceMarket?

    ServiceMarket has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is ServiceMarket in?

    ServiceMarket’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is ServiceMarket a private or public company?

    ServiceMarket is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ServiceMarket?

    The current valuation of ServiceMarket is 0000.

  • What is ServiceMarket’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ServiceMarket is 000000.

  • How much funding has ServiceMarket raised over time?

    ServiceMarket has raised $8.25M.

  • Who are ServiceMarket’s investors?

    Emirates Telecommunications Group Company has invested in ServiceMarket.

  • Who are ServiceMarket’s competitors?

    Justlife, Matic (Services(B2C Non-Financial)), Helpling, Hux, and Pro Referral are some of the 13 competitors of ServiceMarket.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »