Gridspace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 19

Gridspace General Information

Description

Developer of a contact center automation platform designed to monitor and extract meaningful details from business conversations. The company's platform combines new techniques in the fields of speech recognition, natural language processing and artificial intelligence by turning conversational interactions into structured business data, enabling businesses to become aware, customer-friendly, profitable and secure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dossier Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 135 Main Street
  • Suite 870
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Gridspace Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gridspace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 03-May-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jul-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 17-Feb-2017 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 16-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2015 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 30-Mar-2015 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Sep-2014 Completed Startup
To view Gridspace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gridspace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AX Non-Voting 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed 1 360,977 $0.000100 8% $0.86 $0.86 1x $0.86 3.12%
Seed 85,045 $0.000100 8% $2.94 $2.94 1x $2.94 0.74%
To view Gridspace’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gridspace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a contact center automation platform designed to monitor and extract meaningful details from business conve
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
38 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
000000000000000000000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gridspace Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Voci Formerly VC-backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mainz, Germany 0 0000000000 0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Gridspace Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evan Macmillan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Nick Baker Account Executive
Nico Benitez Co-Founder, Co-Head of Engineering & Vice President of Software
Anthony Scodary Co-Founder, Co-Head of Engineering & Vice President, Hardware
To view Gridspace’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gridspace Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Evan Macmillan Gridspace Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Clayton Self Board Member 000 0000
Neff Hudson USAA Corporate Development Board Member 000 0000
To view Gridspace’s complete board members history, request access »

Gridspace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gridspace Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maiden Lane Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OVO Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prefix Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Gridspace Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 12-Feb-2020 00000 0000 000 Financial Software
To view Gridspace’s complete investments history, request access »