Clocktower Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 264

  • Portfolio
  • 179

  • Exits
  • 32

Exits

Clocktower Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, Clocktower Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Santa Monica, California. The firm invest in seed through growth stage fintech disrupters and more recently, seed stage climate startups and managers.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Clocktower Technology Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 225 Santa Monica Boulevard
  • Floor 10
  • Santa Monica, CA 90401
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Clocktower Ventures Investments (264)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Federato 01-Jul-2024 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
Foyer 01-Jul-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Relcu 01-Jul-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Tydo 01-Jul-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
WeatherPromise 01-Jul-2024 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
efficio 10-Jun-2024 00000 00000 Stealth
Mesa (Services (B2C Non-Financial)) 01-Jun-2024 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Stealth
Ximple (Consumer Finance) 31-May-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
Simetrik 20-May-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Naya Homes 07-May-2024 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 264 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clocktower Ventures Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hyperplane 26-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
FairStreet 18-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Flink (Financial Software) 23-Nov-2023 0000000000
Brace 01-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
CircleUp 01-Jun-2023 000000000000000000
Daylight 23-May-2023 000 00 00000000
Align17 04-Apr-2023 000 00 00000000
Suma + Reel 07-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Capbase 11-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition
dv01 01-Sep-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

Clocktower Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Clocktower Ventures Management, Team & Partners (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Adriana Saman Managing Director Santa Monica, CA
Ned Daoro Managing Director Santa Monica, CA
Natalie Charney Principal Santa Monica, CA
Chad Nitschke Entrepreneur-in-Residence 00 0 Santa Monica, CA
Oscar Guerra Senior Associate Santa Monica, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »

Clocktower Ventures Co-Investors (890)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
FJ Labs 14 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Global Founders Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Picus Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Spectra Investments 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 890 co-investors. Get the full list »

Clocktower Ventures FAQs

  • What is Clocktower Ventures?

    Founded in 2015, Clocktower Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Santa Monica, California.

  • When was Clocktower Ventures founded?

    Clocktower Ventures was founded in 2015.

  • Where is Clocktower Ventures headquartered?

    Clocktower Ventures is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

  • What is Clocktower Ventures's total asset value?

    Clocktower Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Clocktower Ventures made?

    Clocktower Ventures has made 264 investments.

  • What has Clocktower Ventures invested in?

    Clocktower Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Federato, Foyer, and Relcu within the Financial Software industry.

  • What has Clocktower Ventures invested in recently?

    Clocktower Ventures's latest investment was on 01-Jul-2024 in Federato, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »