Formed Fiber Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 766

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Formed Fiber Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of needle-punched, non-woven fabrics and polyester staple fibers. The company offers nonwoven sheets, roll goods, converters for the automotive, marine and construction industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Albany Molded Products, Gates Formed-Fibre Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 125 Allied Road
  • P.O. Box 1300
  • Auburn, ME 04211
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Formed Fiber Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Formed Fiber Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Formed Fiber Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fred Festa Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Formed Fiber Technologies Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Formed Fiber Technologies Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Formed Fiber Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Formed Fiber Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Formed Fiber Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Formed Fiber Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Color-Fi 24-Nov-2003 0000000000 Synthetic Textiles 00000 000
To view Formed Fiber Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

Formed Fiber Technologies FAQs

  • When was Formed Fiber Technologies founded?

    Formed Fiber Technologies was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Formed Fiber Technologies headquartered?

    Formed Fiber Technologies is headquartered in Auburn, ME.

  • What is the size of Formed Fiber Technologies?

    Formed Fiber Technologies has 766 total employees.

  • What industry is Formed Fiber Technologies in?

    Formed Fiber Technologies’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is Formed Fiber Technologies a private or public company?

    Formed Fiber Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Formed Fiber Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Formed Fiber Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Formed Fiber Technologies’s investors?

    American Capital and MPE Partners have invested in Formed Fiber Technologies.

  • When was Formed Fiber Technologies acquired?

    Formed Fiber Technologies was acquired on 01-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Formed Fiber Technologies?

    Formed Fiber Technologies was acquired by ConForm Automotive.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »