Color-Fi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Color-Fi General Information

Description

Producer of polyester fibers and pellets from recycled plastic materials, such as beverage bottles, polyester fiber waste, film waste, and off-class packaging resin. The company used these waste materials to produce polyester fibers and pelletized plastics for various markets. In addition, through its wholly owned subsidiaries, the company manufactured synthetic yarn and tufted carpet. It also manufactures custom engineered and specialty fibers that meet demanding requirements in automotive, industrial, home furnishings, and other applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Martin Color-Fi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 320 Neeley Street
  • Sumter, SC 29150
  • United States
+1 (803) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Color-Fi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Color-Fi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Color-Fi Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Bennett Chief Executive Officer & President
Stephen Zagorski President & CEO
Harold Brookshire II Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Color-Fi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Color-Fi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Color-Fi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Color-Fi FAQs

  • When was Color-Fi founded?

    Color-Fi was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Color-Fi?

    James Martin is the founder of Color-Fi.

  • Who is the CEO of Color-Fi?

    Mark Bennett and Stephen Zagorski are the CEOs of Color-Fi.

  • Where is Color-Fi headquartered?

    Color-Fi is headquartered in Sumter, SC.

  • What is the size of Color-Fi?

    Color-Fi has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Color-Fi in?

    Color-Fi’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is Color-Fi a private or public company?

    Color-Fi is a Private company.

  • What is Color-Fi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Color-Fi is 00000.

  • Who are Color-Fi’s investors?

    Dimeling Schreiber & Park has invested in Color-Fi.

  • When was Color-Fi acquired?

    Color-Fi was acquired on 24-Nov-2003.

  • Who acquired Color-Fi?

    Color-Fi was acquired by Formed Fiber Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »