Gentherm Global Power Technologies

Gentherm Global Power Technologies Overview

Founded 1975
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 115
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 6
Investments 1

Gentherm Global Power Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power generating equipment based on solid oxide fuel cell technology. The company's services include manufacturing and distributing thermoelectric generators for heating, cooling and temperature control applications in natural gas well and pipeline protection systems as well as instrumentation, automation and telecommunication systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Global Thermoelectric
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • 16, 7875 - 57 Street South East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2C 5K7
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gentherm Global Power Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gentherm Global Power Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gentherm Global Power Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Bolen President
Collin Newman Chief Financial Officer

4 Former Executives

Gentherm Global Power Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gentherm Global Power Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gentherm Global Power Technologies Investments (1)

To view Gentherm Global Power Technologies‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 31-May-2001 000000000 Automation/Workflow Software

Gentherm Global Power Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 31-May-2001 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000 00