Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gentherm

Gentherm
1991 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
THRM STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$47.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Gentherm Inc is an automotive parts manufacturer. The business activities of the group are functioned through Automotive and Industrial segments. The Automotive reporting segment is comprised of the results from global automotive businesses and individual convenience products. It offers automotive seat comfort systems, specialized automotive cable systems and other automotive and non-automotive thermal convenience products. The Industrial segment offers remote power generation systems, patient temperature management systems, and environmental testing equipment and services. Gentherm derives most of its revenue from the North American segment.

Formerly Known As
Amerigon
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 21680 Haggerty Road
  • Suite 101
  • Northville, MI 48167
  • United States

+1 (248) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gentherm’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gentherm Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$35.63 - $47.90 $1.56B $46.82 $1.18 139K 32.7M

Gentherm Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,441,533 1,449,120 1,162,872 1,244,634
Revenue 987,072 1,038,259 985,683 917,600
EBITDA 115,543 113,699 119,112 151,584
Net Income 39,681 41,899 35,227 76,598
Total Assets 737,671 803,047 883,405 843,030
Total Debt 111,497 139,890 144,669 171,525
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gentherm Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Gentherm‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Gentherm Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wabco Pending Transaction (M&A) Bern, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Elyria, OH 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Troy, MI 0000 00000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Landskrona, Sweden 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Gentherm Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 00000
00000000 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
00000000 0000000 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Monitoring Equipment 000000 00000
000000 00000000000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 000000 00000
W.E.T. Automotive Systems 31-Oct-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Gentherm Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Etratech Industrial Supplies and Parts Burlington, Canada 1989
000000 00000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Calgary, Canada 0000
0.0.0. 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Odelzhausen, Germany 0000
00000000 0000000 Monitoring Equipment Cincinnati, OH 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies Stuttgart, Germany
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Gentherm Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Phil Eyler President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Frithjo Oldorff President, Automotive Business Unit
Matteo Anversa Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Barbara Runyon Executive & Senior Vice President
Ryan Gaul Senior Vice President

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Gentherm Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0. 0000 000 Self Chairman 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »