Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Valeo

Valeo
1923 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
FR STOCK SYMBOL
32 INVESTMENTS
$36.52 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Valeo SA supplies auto parts in four business segments: comfort and driving assistance, powertrain, thermal, and visibility. In comfort and driving, the firm creates technology aimed at more autonomous and automated driving experiences. The powertrain segment produces full electrification solutions for urban cars and hybridization systems for all vehicles. Valeo builds vehicle HVAC systems, engine and battery temperature-management products, and air-quality control solutions within the thermal segment. The visibility segment manufactures interior and exterior vehicle lighting products and windshield wipers. Valeo's operating profits are generated homogeneously across all its business segments. The company has operations in the Americas, Europe, Asia, and South Africa.

Website
Formerly Known As
Société Anonyme Française de Ferodo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Automation/Workflow Software
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 43, Rue Bayen
  • 75017 Paris
  • France

+33 05 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valeo’s full profile, request a free trial.

Valeo Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.70 - $40.77 $8.72B $39.42 $1.22 1.15M 239M

Valeo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 11,433,825 10,414,375 19,180,789 14,575,409
Revenue 21,715,374 22,567,588 20,845,598 18,272,422
EBITDA 2,282,527 2,570,184 2,625,436 2,402,549
Net Income 290,877 644,316 989,049 1,023,185
Total Assets 22,120,272 21,130,176 21,067,975 15,130,832
Total Debt 6,328,524 5,490,734 5,127,528 2,982,626
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Valeo Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Valeo‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Valeo Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Knorr-Bremse Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Landskrona, Sweden 0000 00000000000
00000 Corporation Bern, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Daejeon, South Korea 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ludwigsburg, Germany 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Valeo Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Road 0000000 000000000000
00000000 13-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000 000000
00000-00000 06-Feb-2017 00000 0000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Dec-2016 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000000000
Ichikoh Industries 22-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Valeo Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 19-Nov-2016 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 0000000000 11-Oct-2016 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 000000 28-Jan-2005 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 (00000000000 01-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
Parrot Drones 26-Apr-2000 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Valeo Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
gestigon Application Software Lübeck, Germany 2011
000000000 Application Software London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000000 Electrical Equipment Seymour, IN 0000
00000 00000000000 Other Commercial Products Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000 00000000 Connectivity Products Friedrichsdorf, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Valeo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Valeo‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Valeo Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jacques Aschenbroich Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
François Marion Ph.D President, China
Maurizio Martinelli President, Visibility Systems Business Group
Robert Charvier Chief Financial Officer
Christophe Perillat Chief Operating Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Valeo Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Credit Agricole Independent Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 000000000000 Valeo Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Independent director 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »