Meizu Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Meizu General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of smartphones. The company provides smartphones and accessories such as chargers and headsets, providing users with a simple mobile experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.meizu.com
Formerly Known As
Zhuhai Meizu Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., Meizu Technology (China) Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Meizu Tech Building
  • Technology & Innovation Coast
  • Zhuhai, Guangdong 519085
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meizu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meizu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meizu Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of smartphones. The company provides smartphones and accessories such as chargers and headset
Electronics (B2C)
Zhuhai, China
3,000 As of 2018
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000000000 (000)
Shenzhen, China
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Meizu Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shenzhen OnePlus Science & Technology Corporate Backed or Acquired Shenzhen, China 0000 000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00 000000
0000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Noida, India 00000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 Corporation Taoyuan City, Taiwan 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Meizu Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhipan Huang Chief Executive Officer
DongMing Liang Chief Technology Officer
Yan Yang Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meizu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meizu Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meizu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meizu Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Oct-2018 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Meizu’s complete investments history, request access »