Frog Design Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 44

  • Portfolio
  • 23

  • Exits
  • 18

Exits

Frog Design General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Frog Design is the corporate venture capital arm of Flextronics International based in San Francisco, California. The firm invests in startups and corporate venture-building initiatives.

Business Details

Website
www.frog.co
Formerly Known As
Esslinger Design
Year Founded
1969
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 427 Brannan Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Frog Design Investments (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
A540 08-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Orchid (Network Management Software) 01-May-2022 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
TouchTunes 01-Apr-2022 0000000000 Entertainment Software Profitable
Cruise 17-Mar-2022 00 000000000 00.00 Automotive Profitable
Beauty Farm 15-Sep-2021 00000 00000 Personal Products Out of Business
MeMed 01-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Indigo 05-May-2021 00000 00000 00000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
Applied XL 22-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Companion (Electronics (B2C)) 04-Mar-2021 Seed Round 000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Parlor 01-Jan-2021 Seed Round Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 44 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frog Design Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Heatworks 06-May-2024 Out of Business
Beauty Farm 09-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Tempo Automation Holdings 22-Nov-2022 0000000 000000 00000
Parlor 01-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Meizu 04-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Plume Labs 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Inspo Network 13-Sep-2021 000 00 00000000
Charlie (San Francisco) 16-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
Kidaptive 16-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO
Dots (Entertainment Software) 04-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Frog Design Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Frog Design Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chiara Diana Vice President, Chief Design Officer & Head of Innovation Team Milan, Italy
Hartmut Esslinger Founder San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 2 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Frog Design Co-Investors (64)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Tuesday Capital 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Aberdare Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Riverstone Holdings 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sierra Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TPG 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 64 co-investors. Get the full list »

Frog Design FAQs

  • What is Frog Design?

    Founded in 2014, Frog Design is the corporate venture capital arm of Flextronics International based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Frog Design founded?

    Frog Design was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of Frog Design?

    Hartmut Esslinger is the founder of Frog Design.

  • Where is Frog Design headquartered?

    Frog Design is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • How many investments has Frog Design made?

    Frog Design has made 44 investments.

  • What has Frog Design invested in?

    Frog Design has made numerous investments in companies like A540, Orchid (Network Management Software), and TouchTunes within the Commercial Products, Financial Software, and Entertainment Software industries.

  • What has Frog Design invested in recently?

    Frog Design's latest investment was on 08-Feb-2024 in A540, a company within the Commercial Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »