Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cruise

Cruise
2013 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
PE Growth LATEST DEAL TYPE
8 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of advanced self-driving vehicles. The company's cruise vehicles are purpose-built for self-driving at a dedicated GM manufacturing plant incorporating hardware and software that work seamlessly together to transform the transportation experience.

Formerly Known As
Cruise Automation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1201 Bryant Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000

Cruise Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cruise‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cruise Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Optimus Ride Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chandler, AZ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Mountain View, CA 000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cruise Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Automotive
Strobe (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) 09-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cruise Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Automotive New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cruise Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cruise‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cruise Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kyle Vogt Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & President
Geoffrey Richardson JD Chief Financial Officer
Lucas Watson Chief Marketing Officer & Ride-Hailing General Manager
Raymond Kwong Director, Corporate Development
Daniel Kan Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »