Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Indigo Agriculture

Indigo Agriculture?uq=PEM9b6PF
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series E LATEST DEAL TYPE
$250M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of plant microbiome agricultural services designed to increase crop yield. The company's plant microbiome agricultural services use a database of genomic microbe information to predict which microbes are most beneficial to the crops health and apply these specially selected microbes in the form of a seed coating, enabling farmers to reduce risk and increase profitability.

Formerly Known As
Symbiota
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • 500 Rutherford Avenue
  • Boston, MA 02129
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Indigo Agriculture’s full profile, request a free trial.

Indigo Agriculture Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 18-Sep-2018 $250M 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 26-Apr-2016 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Feb-2016 $56M $63.5M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2014 $7.5M $7.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Indigo Agriculture Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 7,372,788 $0.001000 6% $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 12.57%
Series A-1 7,231,000 $0.001000 6% $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 12.32%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Indigo Agriculture Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 13-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Other Software 00000 00000
Grow Indigo 23-Oct-2018 Joint Venture Agricultural Chemicals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Indigo Agriculture Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Other Software Allston, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Indigo Agriculture Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
G Squared Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Activant Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baillie Gifford Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investment Corporation of Dubai Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alaska Permanent Fund Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Indigo Agriculture Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Perry Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Jeffrey Poulton Chief Financial Officer
Rachel Raymond Chief Operating Officer, North America
Karsten Neuffer Co-Chief Operating Officer, International
Gerard Keating Chief Technology Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 33 executives. Get the full list »

Indigo Agriculture Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ann Simonds Indigo Agriculture Board Member 000 0000
Ignacio Martinez Flagship Pioneering Board Member 000 0000
John Gehring Indigo Agriculture Board Member 000 0000
Mehmood Khan MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Berendes Ph.D Flagship Pioneering Chairman of the Board 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »