GSE Environmental Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 643

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 4

GSE Environmental General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of the geosynthetic barrier, stabilization products and drainage systems. The company's polyethene-based geomembranes, geonets, geocomposites and geosynthetic clay liners are primarily used for the waste management, mining and industrial sectors in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GEO Holdings, Gundle Environmental Systems Inc, Gse Lining Technology Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
GSE
Corporate Office
  • 19103 Gundle Road
  • Houston, TX 77073
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GSE Environmental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GSE Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GSE Environmental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and marketer of the geosynthetic barrier, stabilization products and drainage systems. The company's polyet
Other Commercial Products
Houston, TX
643 As of 2013
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000 0000000000 000
Helsinki, Finland
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000 0

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000 0000000000 000
Georgetown, SC
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GSE Environmental Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uponor Corporate Backed or Acquired Helsinki, Finland 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Agru America Corporation Georgetown, SC 000
Prince Pipes and Fittings Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Lasco Fittings Corporate Backed or Acquired Brownsville, TN 000 000000&0
Pipelife International Corporate Backed or Acquired Vienna, Austria 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

GSE Environmental Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcus George Director
You’re viewing 1 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

GSE Environmental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GSE Environmental Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GSE Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GSE Environmental Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SynTec 05-Feb-2013 0000000000 0000 Building Products
Progreen Sport Surfaces 13-Oct-2006 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
GSE Lining Technology Chile 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
Serrot International 05-Feb-2002 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 000
To view GSE Environmental’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GSE Environmental FAQs

  • When was GSE Environmental founded?

    GSE Environmental was founded in 1972.

  • Where is GSE Environmental headquartered?

    GSE Environmental is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of GSE Environmental?

    GSE Environmental has 643 total employees.

  • What industry is GSE Environmental in?

    GSE Environmental’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is GSE Environmental a private or public company?

    GSE Environmental is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of GSE Environmental?

    The current valuation of GSE Environmental is 00000.

  • What is GSE Environmental’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GSE Environmental is 000000.

  • How much funding has GSE Environmental raised over time?

    GSE Environmental has raised $45M.

  • Who are GSE Environmental’s investors?

    CHS Capital, Littlejohn & Co., Shorehill Capital, and Strategic Value Partners have invested in GSE Environmental.

  • Who are GSE Environmental’s competitors?

    Uponor, Agru America, Prince Pipes and Fittings, Lasco Fittings, and Pipelife International are some of the 14 competitors of GSE Environmental.

  • When was GSE Environmental acquired?

    GSE Environmental was acquired on 20-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired GSE Environmental?

    GSE Environmental was acquired by Solmax.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »