VIVOLTA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.7M

  • Investors
  • 8

VIVOLTA General Information

Description

Developer of electrospinning technologies designed to facilitate the production of medical implants. The company's technology represents the human extracellular matrix in a reproducible and scalable manner including melt electrospinning, wet electrospinning, emulsion electrospinning, electrospinning modules, and other tools, enabling medical professionals to support medical ideas and improve the efficiency of electrospinning research.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivolta.com
Formerly Known As
Innovative Mechanical Engineering Technologies B.V.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Surgical Devices
Therapeutic Devices
Corporate Office
  • Bargelaan 200
  • 2333 CW Leiden
  • Netherlands
+31 071 000 0000

VIVOLTA Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VIVOLTA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 16-May-2023 $7.7M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Sep-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 02-Aug-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view VIVOLTA’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VIVOLTA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of electrospinning technologies designed to facilitate the production of medical implants. The company's techn
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Leiden, Netherlands
22 As of 2023
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
00000 0000000 000 00
Harwell, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VIVOLTA Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Electrospinning Company Venture Capital-Backed Harwell, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

VIVOLTA Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denis Leissing Chief Executive Officer
Ramon Solberg Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rudy Mareel Chairman of Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

VIVOLTA Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jan Mellegers VIVOLTA Board Member 000 0000
Rudy Mareel VIVOLTA Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Wim Smit Lumana Invest Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

VIVOLTA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VIVOLTA Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nxtgen Hightech Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
819 Capital Partners Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
BOM Foreign Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Borski Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lumana Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

VIVOLTA FAQs

  • When was VIVOLTA founded?

    VIVOLTA was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of VIVOLTA?

    Jan van Helvoirt and Ramon Solberg are the founders of VIVOLTA.

  • Who is the CEO of VIVOLTA?

    Denis Leissing is the CEO of VIVOLTA.

  • Where is VIVOLTA headquartered?

    VIVOLTA is headquartered in Leiden, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of VIVOLTA?

    VIVOLTA has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is VIVOLTA in?

    VIVOLTA’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is VIVOLTA a private or public company?

    VIVOLTA is a Private company.

  • What is VIVOLTA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VIVOLTA is 00000.

  • How much funding has VIVOLTA raised over time?

    VIVOLTA has raised $7.7M.

  • Who are VIVOLTA’s investors?

    Nxtgen Hightech, 819 Capital Partners, BOM Foreign Investments, Borski Fund, and Lumana Invest are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in VIVOLTA.

  • Who are VIVOLTA’s competitors?

    Electrospinning Company is a competitor of VIVOLTA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »