hiQ Labs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

hiQ Labs General Information

Description

Developer of a people analytics platform designed to apply public data sources into day to day transaction. The company's people analytics tool is a SaaS-based application that applies predictive analytics to the enterprise workforce, enabling companies to leverage internal and external data to improve employee retention.

Contact Information

Website
www.hiqlabs.com
Formerly Known As
Orgstars
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 575 Market Street
  • Suite 850
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

hiQ Labs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jan-2018 $1.8M 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jun-2016 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2015 $4.04M $4.04M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view hiQ Labs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

hiQ Labs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series 1B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series 1B 9,255,847 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.29 8.36%
Series 1A 24,537,943 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.15 21.36%
To view hiQ Labs’s complete cap table history, request access »

hiQ Labs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a people analytics platform designed to apply public data sources into day to day transaction. The company'
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
7 As of 2020
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dublin, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000000000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

hiQ Labs Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Saba Software Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Corporation Paris, France 00
00000 000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Nashua, NH 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00.000 000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

hiQ Labs Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Weidick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dan Miller Chief Technology Officer
Darren Kaplan Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Darin Medeiros Vice President, Sales, Marketing and Operations
Genevieve Graves Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

hiQ Labs Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Keane hiQ Labs Board Member 000 0000
Darren Kaplan hiQ Labs Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Vaynerchuk hiQ Labs Board Member 000 0000
Jesse Levin hiQ Labs Board Member 000 0000
Mark Weidick hiQ Labs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

hiQ Labs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

hiQ Labs Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bonfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EJENTO Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moonshots Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hard Yaka Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Persol Holdings Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »