Brightloom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Brightloom General Information

Description

Developer of a restaurant technology designed to offer an end-to-end, cloud-based software as a service platform that weaves digital services into the entire guest experience. The company's technology suite combines convenience digital ordering channels, personal connection, personalized marketing and engagement for restaurant brands in today's new digital era, enabling restaurant businesses to use machine learning models to convert the data into product demand forecasts, personalized product recommendations and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eatsa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Seattle, WA
  • United States

Brightloom Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brightloom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jul-2019 $30M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 13-Nov-2018 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-May-2016 $48M $51M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 08-May-2015 $3M $3M 000 Completed Startup
To view Brightloom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brightloom Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 27,611,612 $0.000001 $0.14 $1.74 $1.74 1x $1.74 13.98%
Seed 30,000,000 $0.000001 $0.01 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 15.19%
To view Brightloom’s complete cap table history, request access »

Brightloom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a restaurant technology designed to offer an end-to-end, cloud-based software as a service platform that we
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
50 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Centennial, CO
000000000 -

0000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000000000000000 00000000
Stockton, NJ
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brightloom Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IQware Corporation Centennial, CO 000000000 -
0000000 0000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Stockton, NJ 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 000 000000000 -
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Melrose, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Brightloom Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Brotman JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ben Straley President & Chief Product Officer
Joshua Gartland Chief Financial Officer
Brian Zimmer Chief Technology Officer
Christopher Grewe General Counsel & Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brightloom Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Brotman JD Brightloom Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Friedberg Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Shulkin Valor Equity Partners Chairman 000 0000
To view Brightloom’s complete board members history, request access »

Brightloom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brightloom Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alsea Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Capital Management Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M. H. Alshaya Co. Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Starbucks Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tao Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »