Ontra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 223
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Ontra General Information

Description

Developer of an online legal management platform intended to automate and enhance high-volume legal processes easily. The company's platform combines corporate attorneys with cloud-based software to offer a scalable, end-to-end service for negotiating and managing routine legal work, enabling clients to effectively free up resources, improve quality of output, and achieve substantial cost savings.

Contact Information

Website
www.ontra.ai
Formerly Known As
InCloudCounsel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Legal Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 456 Montgomery Street
  • 7th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Ontra Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ontra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Oct-2021 $200M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2019 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ontra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ontra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online legal management platform intended to automate and enhance high-volume legal processes easily. Th
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
223 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ontra Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ontra Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Troy Pospisil Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Bohl Chief Financial Officer
Ben Levi JD Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Lane Lillquist Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Miles Chan JD Vice President & General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ontra Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Paulus Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Morrissey Blackstone Board Member 000 0000
To view Ontra’s complete board members history, request access »

Ontra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ontra Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blackstone PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abhishek Gupta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Levi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Bohl Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »