Open Road Snacks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Open Road Snacks General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of healthy and all-natural gourmet snacks based in Centennial, Colorado. The company's snacks are gluten-free, high moisture and are hot air popped popcorn, snacks and other kinds of ready-to-eat and packaged food items, enabling consumers to buy convenient, tasty and nutritious snack foods.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rocky Mountain Popcorn Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Fresca Foods
Corporate Office
  • 6547 South Racine Circle
  • Suite 1800
  • Centennial, CO 80111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open Road Snacks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Feb-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 09-Aug-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 11-Nov-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 15-Nov-2013 $188K $188K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Open Road Snacks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Open Road Snacks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Open Road Snacks Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
David Prinster Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edward Tolson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FirstMile Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Impact Angel Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Schweinfurth Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Open Road Snacks FAQs

  • When was Open Road Snacks founded?

    Open Road Snacks was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Open Road Snacks?

    Karen Bradley is the founder of Open Road Snacks.

  • Where is Open Road Snacks headquartered?

    Open Road Snacks is headquartered in Centennial, CO.

  • What is the size of Open Road Snacks?

    Open Road Snacks has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Open Road Snacks in?

    Open Road Snacks’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Open Road Snacks a private or public company?

    Open Road Snacks is a Private company.

  • What is Open Road Snacks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Open Road Snacks is 000000.

  • How much funding has Open Road Snacks raised over time?

    Open Road Snacks has raised $188K.

  • Who are Open Road Snacks’s investors?

    David Prinster, Edward Tolson, FirstMile Ventures, Impact Angel Group, and Peter Schweinfurth are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Open Road Snacks.

  • When was Open Road Snacks acquired?

    Open Road Snacks was acquired on 16-Feb-2017.

  • Who acquired Open Road Snacks?

    Open Road Snacks was acquired by Fresca Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »