Parion Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $274K

  • Investors
  • 3

Parion Sciences General Information

Description

Operator of a development stage company intended to research, develop, and commercialize treatments for diseases with unmet medical needs. The company's technologies target respiratory, ocular, and other epithelial diseases resulting from the patient's ability to protect their mucosal surfaces is compromised, thereby enabling healthcare professionals to restore a patient's innate mucosal defense system.

Contact Information

Website
www.parion.com
Formerly Known As
CyFi Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2800 Meridian Parkway
  • Suite 195
  • Durham, NC 27713
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parion Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Grant 27-Jan-2020 $274K 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
10. Grant 16-Sep-2014 000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
9. Grant 01-Jan-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
8. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
7. Grant 01-Jan-2010 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
6. Grant 01-Jan-2009 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Grant 01-Jan-2006 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jan-2005 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2005 $854K $10.1M Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 07-Jul-2003 $3.57M $10.1M Completed Startup
To view Parion Sciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Parion Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a development stage company intended to research, develop, and commercialize treatments for diseases with un
Drug Discovery
Durham, NC
16 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000000
Waltham, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000000
Gaithersburg, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parion Sciences Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Visterra Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Durham, NC 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Parion Sciences Patents

Parion Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3288548-A4 Novel prodrugs of dithiol mucolytic agents Withdrawn 30-Apr-2015 0000000000
EP-3288548-A1 Novel prodrugs of dithiol mucolytic agents Withdrawn 30-Apr-2015 0000000000
CA-2984424-A1 Novel prodrugs of dithiol mucolytic agents Pending 30-Apr-2015 0000000000
US-10526283-B2 Prodrugs of dithiol mucolytic agents Active 30-Apr-2015 0000000000 000
AU-2016255851-A1 Novel prodrugs of dithiol mucolytic agents Abandoned 30-Apr-2015 C07C327/28
To view Parion Sciences’s complete patent history, request access »

Parion Sciences Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Boucher President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Aaron Farmand Executive Director, Finance
Richard Boucher MD Co-Founder & Co-Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parion Sciences Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Paul Boucher Parion Sciences President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Boucher MD Parion Sciences Co-Founder & Co-Chairman 000 0000
Robert Wills Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Parion Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parion Sciences Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Parion Sciences’s complete investors history, request access »