Visterra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 42
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $430M
Latest Deal Amount

Visterra General Information

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company designed to treat infectious diseases caused by organisms. The company's novel platform designs and engineers antibody-based biological products for the treatment of non-infectious diseases that are not being adequately addressed, enabling the patients to seek the significant unmet need for effective therapies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parasol Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 275 2nd Avenue
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Visterra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2018 $430M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Oct-2017 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 10-Feb-2017 0000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Grant 29-Sep-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-May-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Dec-2013 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Debt - General 17-Sep-2010 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 07-Dec-2009 $3.6M $5.64M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 28-Jan-2008 $2.04M $2.04M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Visterra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Visterra Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 32,447,072 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 28.51%
Seed 6,178,926 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 5.43%
To view Visterra’s complete cap table history, request access »

Visterra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company designed to treat infectious diseases caused by organisms. The co
Biotechnology
Waltham, MA
42 As of 2018
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
0000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000000000000
Gaithersburg, MD
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Visterra Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apeptico Forschung und Entwicklung Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New Haven, CT 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Princeton, NJ 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

Visterra Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Pereira MD President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Chris Kiefer JD Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Zachary Shriver Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Todd Curtis Vice President, Finance & Controller
Obadiah Plante Ph.D Director, Research
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Visterra Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Pereira MD Visterra President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Ram Sasisekharan Ph.D Visterra Co-Founder, Scientific Founder and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Visterra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Visterra Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allegheny Financial Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CTI Life Sciences Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cycad Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »