Flagship Pioneering Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 109

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 342

  • Portfolio
  • 32

  • Exits
  • 147

Exits

Flagship Pioneering General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Flagship Pioneering is a venture capital firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The firm invests in the health technology, biotechnology, and life sciences sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Flagship Ventures, Flagship Ventures Management, Inc.
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 55 Cambridge Parkway
  • Suite 800 East
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Flagship Pioneering Investments (342)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Foghorn Therapeutics 22-May-2024 PIPE 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000000 0000 00
Prologue 07-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Startup
Inari 30-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Quotient Therapeutics 22-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Startup
Harbinger Health 28-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00000 Decision/Risk Analysis Startup 0000000 0000 00
Indigo 15-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
Generate Biomedicines 06-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000000 000000 00.0
Evelo Biosciences 11-Jul-2023 0000 000.00 Biotechnology Bankruptcy: Liquidation 000000 00000000
Metaphore 16-May-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
Alltrna 06-Apr-2023 Early Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General 000000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 342 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flagship Pioneering Exits (147)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sana Biotechnology 12-Feb-2024 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000
Evelo Biosciences 20-Nov-2023 0000000000: 000000
Codiak BioSciences 27-Mar-2023 0000000000: 000000
Cygnal 18-May-2022 000000000000000000
Inzen 18-May-2022 000000000000000000
Kaleido BioSciences 08-Apr-2022 000 00 00000000
Tarveda Therapeutics 07-Apr-2022 0000000000: 000000
Axcella 16-Mar-2022 000000 0000000000 0000
Foodberry 01-Dec-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Novomer 11-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 147 exits. Get the full list »

Flagship Pioneering Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flagship Pioneering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Flagship Pioneering Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Flagship Pioneering Management, Team & Partners (209)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michelle Werner Chief Executive Officer - Partner 0 Cambridge, MA
Michael Severino MD Chief Executive Officer-Partner 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Noubar Afeyan Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 00 Cambridge, MA
John Lepore Chief Executive Officer - Partner Cambridge, MA
Chuck Carelli Chief Financial Officer & Executive Partner Cambridge, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 209 team members. Get the full list »

Flagship Pioneering FAQs

  • What is Flagship Pioneering?

    Founded in 2000, Flagship Pioneering is a venture capital firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

  • When was Flagship Pioneering founded?

    Flagship Pioneering was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Flagship Pioneering?

    Noubar Afeyan Ph.D, Edwin Kania Jr., Daniel Acker Ph.D, and Edwin Kania Jr. are the founders of Flagship Pioneering.

  • Who is the CEO of Flagship Pioneering?

    Michelle Werner, Michael Severino MD, Noubar Afeyan Ph.D, John Lepore, Dean Banks, Margaret Georgiadis, Stephen Hahn MD, Tuyen Ong MD, and Volker Herrmann MD are the CEOs of Flagship Pioneering.

  • Where is Flagship Pioneering headquartered?

    Flagship Pioneering is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is Flagship Pioneering's total asset value?

    Flagship Pioneering has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Flagship Pioneering made?

    Flagship Pioneering has made 342 investments.

  • What has Flagship Pioneering invested in?

    Flagship Pioneering has made numerous investments in companies like Foghorn Therapeutics, Prologue, and Inari within the Drug Discovery, Discovery Tools (Healthcare), and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has Flagship Pioneering invested in recently?

    Flagship Pioneering's latest investment was on 22-May-2024 in Foghorn Therapeutics, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »