Profine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 2

Profine General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) profiles and sheets for doors and windows intended to serve the construction industry. The company offers polyvinyl chloride (PVC) profiles and sheets for windows, residential doors, sliding, building profiles and shutter systems for balcony and terrace doors, enabling clients to gain access to decorated and laminated profiles and sheets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HT Troplast
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Motzener Straße 31 - 33
  • 12277 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Profine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Profine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Profine Patents

Profine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4299870-A1 Frame for a door with an extrusion frame and threshold, door with such a frame and method of manufacturing this door Pending 27-Jun-2022 00000000 0
DE-102021131525-A1 Nozzle device 3d nozzle Inactive 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 0
EP-4112863-A1 Composite frame for a window or door Active 28-Jun-2021 000000000 0
EP-4112862-A1 Composite frame for a window or door capable of being connected with connecting pieces Active 28-Jun-2021 00000000 0
EP-4112863-B1 Composite frame for a window or door Active 28-Jun-2021 E06B3/306
To view Profine’s complete patent history, request access »

Profine Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Mrosik Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Partner
Marc Böttger Chief Financial Officer
Bojan Predojevic Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Profine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Profine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Profine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Profine Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
profine Energy 20-Jun-2022 00000 0000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 000
Aperture Trading 20-May-2020 Buyout/LBO Building Products 00000 000
To view Profine’s complete investments history, request access »

Profine Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pensionskasse HT Troplast Corporate Pension Troisdorf, Germany 0000
To view Profine’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Profine FAQs

  • When was Profine founded?

    Profine was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of Profine?

    Peter Mrosik is the CEO of Profine.

  • Where is Profine headquartered?

    Profine is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Profine?

    Profine has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Profine in?

    Profine’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Profine a private or public company?

    Profine is a Private company.

  • What is Profine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Profine is 00000.

  • How much funding has Profine raised over time?

    Profine has raised $426M.

  • Who are Profine’s investors?

    Advent International, Arcapita, Hidden Peak Capital, and The Carlyle Group have invested in Profine.

  • When was Profine acquired?

    Profine was acquired on 06-Jul-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »