Terremark Worldwide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 859

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

Terremark Worldwide General Information

Description

Provider of managed information technology infrastructure services. The company's managed information technology infrastructure services offer colocation, managed hosting, network management, security and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avic Group International Inc, Amtec Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • One Biscayne Tower, 2 South Biscayne Boulevard
  • Suite 2900
  • Miami, FL 33133
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terremark Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terremark Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terremark Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed information technology infrastructure services. The company's managed information technology infrast
Systems and Information Management
Miami, FL
859 As of 2010
00000
000000&0

000 00

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000000 000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000

0000-0

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000 000 00000000
Hamburg, Germany
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Terremark Worldwide Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NTT Communications Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
Bear-Line Corporation Hamburg, Germany 00
NTT Data Group Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
Tech Mahindra Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000 0000 00000000000
Chetu Corporation Sunrise, FL 0000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Terremark Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Terremark Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terremark Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terremark Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DS3 DataVaulting 12-Nov-2009 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Data Return 14-May-2007 0000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management
Dedigate 08-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Terremark Worldwide’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Terremark Worldwide FAQs

  • When was Terremark Worldwide founded?

    Terremark Worldwide was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of Terremark Worldwide?

    Manuel Medina is the founder of Terremark Worldwide.

  • Where is Terremark Worldwide headquartered?

    Terremark Worldwide is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is the size of Terremark Worldwide?

    Terremark Worldwide has 859 total employees.

  • What industry is Terremark Worldwide in?

    Terremark Worldwide’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Terremark Worldwide a private or public company?

    Terremark Worldwide is a Private company.

  • What is Terremark Worldwide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Terremark Worldwide is 000000.

  • How much funding has Terremark Worldwide raised over time?

    Terremark Worldwide has raised $876M.

  • Who are Terremark Worldwide’s investors?

    AlpInvest Partners, Onex Falcon, Silver Lake, Stichting Pensioenfonds ABP, and Verizon Communications have invested in Terremark Worldwide.

  • Who are Terremark Worldwide’s competitors?

    NTT Communications, Bear-Line, NTT Data Group, Tech Mahindra, and Chetu are some of the 9 competitors of Terremark Worldwide.

  • When was Terremark Worldwide acquired?

    Terremark Worldwide was acquired on 01-Mar-2017.

  • Who acquired Terremark Worldwide?

    Terremark Worldwide was acquired by Equinix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »