IDQ Operating Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

IDQ Operating General Information

Description

Manufacturer of air conditioning products and equipment for the automotive aftermarket. The company manufactures and markets automotive air conditioning products for individual and professional service technicians in the United States. Its products include chemicals and accessories for automobile air conditioning systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.idqusa.com
Formerly Known As
Interdynamics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 2901 West Kingsley Road
  • Garland, TX 75041
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDQ Operating Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDQ Operating‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDQ Operating Patents

IDQ Operating Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201511688-D0 Coupler and methods of use for assessment of refridgeration systems Active 07-Jul-2014 000000000
GB-2528175-A Coupler and methods of use for assessment of refrigeration systems Active 07-Jul-2014 000000000 0
GB-201507092-D0 Systems and methods for assessing a condition of a vehicle refrigeration system Pending 28-Apr-2014 000000000
GB-2523247-A Apparatus and methodology for opening refrigerant sources while servicing automotive refrigeration systems Active 02-Jan-2014 00000000000 0
US-20100058837-A1 Device having multiple light sources and methods of use Inactive 05-Sep-2008 G01M3/002 00
To view IDQ Operating’s complete patent history, request access »

IDQ Operating Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IDQ Operating‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IDQ Operating Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EF Products 20-Nov-2007 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
To view IDQ Operating’s complete investments history, request access »

IDQ Operating FAQs

  • When was IDQ Operating founded?

    IDQ Operating was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the founder of IDQ Operating?

    Buddy Trachtenberg, Mickey Trachtenberg, and Jerry Trachtenberg are the founders of IDQ Operating.

  • Where is IDQ Operating headquartered?

    IDQ Operating is headquartered in Garland, TX.

  • What industry is IDQ Operating in?

    IDQ Operating’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is IDQ Operating a private or public company?

    IDQ Operating is a Private company.

  • What is IDQ Operating’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IDQ Operating is 000000.

  • How much funding has IDQ Operating raised over time?

    IDQ Operating has raised $1M.

  • Who are IDQ Operating’s investors?

    Arsenal Capital Partners, CapitalSource, Castle Harlan, and Kinderhook Industries have invested in IDQ Operating.

  • When was IDQ Operating acquired?

    IDQ Operating was acquired on 17-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired IDQ Operating?

    IDQ Operating was acquired by Armored AutoGroup.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »