BlackBrush Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

BlackBrush Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Operator of an oil and gas exploration and development company based in San Antonio, Texas. The company focuses on the petroleum exploration, surveying, testing and prospecting, development and production of upstream assets in the Eagle Ford shale, Austin Chalk and other formations located in South Texas region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kerns Oil & Gas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 18615 Tuscany Stone
  • Suite 300
  • San Antonio, TX 78258
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlackBrush Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlackBrush Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlackBrush Oil & Gas Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Martin Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Mark Norville President
Luis Mier Chief Financial Officer
Shelby Kerns Co-Founder
Philip Mezey Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlackBrush Oil & Gas Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Ares Management Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Ares Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

BlackBrush Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlackBrush Oil & Gas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlackBrush Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlackBrush Oil & Gas Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 09-Oct-2020 00000 0000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
To view BlackBrush Oil & Gas’s complete investments history, request access »