Keystone Helicopter Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Keystone Helicopter General Information

Description

Provider of engineering, completion and technical support services for commercial helicopters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sikorsky Global Helicopters
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Corporate Office
  • 1420 Phoenixville Pike
  • West Chester, PA 19380
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Keystone Helicopter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Keystone Helicopter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Keystone Helicopter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Keystone Helicopter Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Keystone Helicopter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Keystone Helicopter FAQs

  • When was Keystone Helicopter founded?

    Keystone Helicopter was founded in 1953.

  • Where is Keystone Helicopter headquartered?

    Keystone Helicopter is headquartered in West Chester, PA.

  • What is the size of Keystone Helicopter?

    Keystone Helicopter has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is Keystone Helicopter in?

    Keystone Helicopter’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Keystone Helicopter a private or public company?

    Keystone Helicopter is a Private company.

  • What is Keystone Helicopter’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Keystone Helicopter is 000000.

  • Who are Keystone Helicopter’s investors?

    Argosy Private Equity, Brown Brothers Harriman, CDV Capital Partners, Julip Run Capital, and MVP Capital Partners are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Keystone Helicopter.

  • When was Keystone Helicopter acquired?

    Keystone Helicopter was acquired on 15-Dec-2005.

  • Who acquired Keystone Helicopter?

    Keystone Helicopter was acquired by Sikorsky Aircraft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »