Language Line Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 4

Language Line Services General Information

Description

Provider of language translation services. The company provides written document translation, language localization, training services, over-the-phone interpreting, video remote interpreting and onsite interpreting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Communications and Language Line (CALL), AT&T Language Line Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Lower Ragsdale Drive
  • Building 2
  • Monterey, CA 93940
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Language Line Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Language Line Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Language Line Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of language translation services. The company provides written document translation, language localization, tra
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Monterey, CA
3,000 As of 2016
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000 0000000000 00000000
Clearwater, FL
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Language Line Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Clearwater, FL 000000&0
To view Language Line Services’s complete competitors history, request access »

Language Line Services Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Klein President & Chief Executive Officer
Bonaventura Cavaliere Chief Financial Officer
James Moore Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Jeff Cordell Chief Information Officer, Information Technology & Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Language Line Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Language Line Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Language Line Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Language Line Services Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 00000
0000 000000 000000 22-Jan-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000000000000 11-Jan-2008 0000000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 000000
Online Interpreters 01-Sep-2002 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
To view Language Line Services’s complete investments history, request access »