DTLR Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

DTLR General Information

Description

Retailer of clothes and accessories based in Hanover, Maryland. The company offers jackets, pants, tees, tops and outerwear, footwear, including running, slides and casual shoes, and accessories like headwear, socks and bags.

Contact Information

Website
www.dtlr.com
Formerly Known As
Levtran Enterprises, Downtown Locker Room, Athletic Attic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1300 Mercedes Drive
  • Hanover, MD 21076
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DTLR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTLR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTLR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Retailer of clothes and accessories based in Hanover, Maryland. The company offers jackets, pants, tees, tops and outerw
Specialty Retail
Hanover, MD
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000000
Ontario, CA
0000
0000000000.

0000 0

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
000000000 000000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DTLR Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shiekh Shoes Corporation Ontario, CA 0000 0000000000.
Rack Room Shoes Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000
Kenneth Cole Productions Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Jimmy Jazz Corporate Backed or Acquired Secaucus, NJ 0000 000000&0
Zappos.com Formerly VC-backed Las Vegas, NV 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

DTLR Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glenn Gaynor President & Chief Executive Officer
Todd Kirssin Chief Executive Officer
Scott Collins Co-Chief Executive Officer
Charles LaPlaca Chief Information Officer
Jeff Bowden Executive Vice President of People & Culture
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

DTLR Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 00 Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company Board Member 000 0000
To view DTLR’s complete board members history, request access »

DTLR Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DTLR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DTLR Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Villa 14-Aug-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
To view DTLR’s complete investments history, request access »

DTLR FAQs

  • When was DTLR founded?

    DTLR was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of DTLR?

    Rick Levin and Tony Travas are the founders of DTLR.

  • Who is the CEO of DTLR?

    Glenn Gaynor, Todd Kirssin, and Scott Collins are the CEOs of DTLR.

  • Where is DTLR headquartered?

    DTLR is headquartered in Hanover, MD.

  • What industry is DTLR in?

    DTLR’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is DTLR a private or public company?

    DTLR is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DTLR?

    The current valuation of DTLR is 00000.

  • What is DTLR’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DTLR is 00000.

  • How much funding has DTLR raised over time?

    DTLR has raised $206M.

  • Who are DTLR’s investors?

    Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company, Golub Capital, and Goode Partners have invested in DTLR.

  • Who are DTLR’s competitors?

    Shiekh Shoes, Rack Room Shoes, Kenneth Cole Productions, Jimmy Jazz, and Zappos.com are some of the 28 competitors of DTLR.

  • When was DTLR acquired?

    DTLR was acquired on 17-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired DTLR?

    DTLR was acquired by JD Sports Fashion.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »