Tensor Surgical

Tensor Surgical Overview

Founded 2012
Founded
Status Private
Employees 10
Employees
Latest Deal Type Early Stage VC
Latest Deal Amount $1M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 4

Tensor Surgical General Information

Description

Developer of surgical products and instruments designed to improve accessible innovation for the orthopedic sports medicine industry. The company's technology offers the greatest value by significantly reducing cost without sacrificing outcomes, enabling surgeons and patients with surgeon driven solutions to the complex problems at low cost and better efficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quantum Surgical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • PO Box 4808
  • Chattanooga, TN 37405
  • United States
+1 (423) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tensor Surgical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 23-Jun-2015 $1M 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup

Tensor Surgical Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Arthrex Venture Capital-Backed Naples, FL 0000 0000000000 0
000000 000000 Corporation Warsaw, IN 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Kalamazoo, MI 00000 00000000

Tensor Surgical Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brett Sanders MD Founder

Tensor Surgical Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Keith Harper Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ken Woody Innova Memphis Chairman of the Board 000 0000

Tensor Surgical Investors (4)

To view Tensor Surgical‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chattanooga Renaissance Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innova Memphis Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jan Bouten Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Swiftwing Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial