Beacon EmbeddedWorks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Beacon EmbeddedWorks General Information

Description

Manufacturer of the system on module (SOM) embedded computing boards intended for the medical, industrial, aerospace and defense markets. The company offers a wide range of SOMs, application development kits and software board support packages, enabling clients with comprehensive embedded solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Logic PD
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6201 Bury Drive
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55346
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beacon EmbeddedWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of the system on module (SOM) embedded computing boards intended for the medical, industrial, aerospace and
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Eden Prairie, MN
300 As of 2018
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Richardson, TX
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000000000 Corporation Richardson, TX
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Patents

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160205544-A1 Systems, devices and methods for provisioning, pairing and activating a newly manufactured device for automatic joining of customer's network Abandoned 13-Jan-2012 000000000
US-8857704-B2 Methods for embedding device-specific data to enable remote access to real time device data Active 13-Jan-2012 000000000 00
US-20130200142-A1 Methods for embedding device-specific data to enable remote access to real time device data Granted 13-Jan-2012 000000000 0
US-8857705-B2 Methods for embedding device-specific data to enable remote identification and provisioning of specific devices Active 13-Jan-2012 000000000 00
US-20130193203-A1 Methods for embedding device-specific data to enable remote identification and provisioning of specific devices Granted 13-Jan-2012 H04W76/10 0
To view Beacon EmbeddedWorks’s complete patent history, request access »

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ankur Tandon Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & General Manager
Shane Hoffman Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beacon EmbeddedWorks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beacon EmbeddedWorks Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 30-Nov-2015 00000 0000 Other Hardware
To view Beacon EmbeddedWorks’s complete investments history, request access »