discoverIE Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4,886

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DSCV

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 29

  • Share Price
  • $9.76

  • (As of Monday Closing)

discoverIE Group General Information

Description

discoverIE Group PLC is a United Kingdom-based company that designs, manufactures, and distributes customer specific electronic components and solutions. The company's segment includes Magnetics and Controls division (M&C) and the Sensing and Connectivity division (S&C). It generates maximum revenue from the M&C segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acal, Acal PLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 2 Chancellor Court
  • Occam Road, Surrey Research Park
  • Guildford GU2 7AH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01483 000000

discoverIE Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

discoverIE Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.76 $9.95 $6.95 - $17.63 $950M 95.5M 132K $0.37

discoverIE Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 990,361 990,361 810,572 530,164
Revenue 517,927 517,927 395,156 592,502
EBITDA 63,102 63,102 52,592 56,913
Net Income 34,419 34,419 15,660 18,166
Total Assets 687,404 687,404 588,567 536,609
Total Debt 119,143 119,143 134,565 146,089
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

discoverIE Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore discoverIE Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

discoverIE Group Patents

discoverIE Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5703585-A High-speed multiplexed digital-to -analog converter Expired - Fee Related 31-Jul-1996 000000000 0

discoverIE Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Jefferies Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Group Executive Committee and Member of the Nomination and Sustainability Committees & Board Member
Martin Pangels Group Commercial Director - Magnetics & Control Division
Jeremy Morcom Group Head of Corporate Development
Lili Huang Head, Investor Relations
Simon Gibbins Group Finance Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

discoverIE Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Thompson Self Board Member 000 0000
Clive Watson Self Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Jefferies discoverIE Group Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Group Executive Committee and Member of the Nomination and Sustainability Committees & Board Member 000 0000
Simon Gibbins Self Group Finance Director & Board Member 000 0000
Tracey Graham Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

discoverIE Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

discoverIE Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore discoverIE Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

discoverIE Group Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 06-Jul-2022 0000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment 00000000
000000 000000 02-Sep-2021 0000000000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000000
00000000 25-Aug-2021 0000000000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000000
0000000 00000 13-May-2021 0000000000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Limitor 11-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Products 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 acquisitions. Get the full list »

discoverIE Group Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cursor Controls Electronic Equipment and Instruments Newark, United Kingdom 2000
0000000 0000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Fort Wayne, IN 0000
00000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Hatfield, United Kingdom 0000
0000-0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Egham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 (000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Cheltenham, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

discoverIE Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000 18-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
00000000 16-Apr-2003 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
Cennox ATM Parts 23-Apr-2002 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view discoverIE Group’s complete exits history, request access »