Physician's Weekly Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Physician's Weekly General Information

Description

Organizers for managing events such as conducting educational programs, trade shows for various industries pre-eminently for medical professionals. The company operates under three divisions: Pri-Med, provide ongoing medical education for primary care practitioners; Pri-Med Institute, offer clinical educational services; and AIA, a contractual event management company, providing services to The American Institute of Architects and other major association in the United States. The company produces more than one hundred and forty medical programs through live, print, and online channels in the US, Mexico, the UK and Ireland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hill Holiday Exhibition Services LLC, M|C Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 180 Mount Airy Road
  • Suite 205
  • Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
  • United States
+1 (908) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Physician's Weekly Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physician's Weekly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physician's Weekly Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Jackson Chief Executive Officer
Lynn Long Chief Operating Officer
Rachel Ciufo Chief Operating Officer
Christy Tetterton Chief Strategy and Marketing Officer
Kaushal Patel Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Physician's Weekly Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Physician's Weekly Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physician's Weekly‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physician's Weekly Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Figure 1 22-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000 0000
To view Physician's Weekly’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Physician's Weekly Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Figure 1 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Physician's Weekly’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Physician's Weekly FAQs

  • When was Physician's Weekly founded?

    Physician's Weekly was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of Physician's Weekly?

    Greg Jackson is the CEO of Physician's Weekly.

  • Where is Physician's Weekly headquartered?

    Physician's Weekly is headquartered in Basking Ridge, NJ.

  • What is the size of Physician's Weekly?

    Physician's Weekly has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Physician's Weekly in?

    Physician's Weekly’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Physician's Weekly a private or public company?

    Physician's Weekly is a Private company.

  • What is Physician's Weekly’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Physician's Weekly is 000000.

  • How much funding has Physician's Weekly raised over time?

    Physician's Weekly has raised $33.9M.

  • Who are Physician's Weekly’s investors?

    Saratoga Partners has invested in Physician's Weekly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »