Medical Card System Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Medical Card System General Information

Description

Operator of managed care organizations intended to provide health insurance. The company offers commercial health and life insurance services through its fully-insured and cost-plus business lines in Medicare advantage and commercial market segments, enabling clients to have a healthy life while reducing medical costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcs.com.pr
Formerly Known As
Administrative Services Only
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 9023547
  • San Juan, PR 00902
  • United States
+1 (787) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medical Card System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Card System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Card System Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James O'Drobinak Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors
José Durán Executive VP MCS Inc.and President MCS General Insurance Agency
José Amador Chief Financial Officer
Roberto Torres Chief Operating Officer
Maité Martínez JD Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Medical Card System Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000ó 0000é Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Medical Card System Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Medical Card System Board Member & Trustee 000 0000
00000 0'00000000 Medical Card System Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Medical Card System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medical Card System Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medical Card System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medical Card System FAQs

  • When was Medical Card System founded?

    Medical Card System was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Medical Card System?

    Felipe Benedit and José Meléndez are the founders of Medical Card System.

  • Who is the CEO of Medical Card System?

    James O'Drobinak is the CEO of Medical Card System.

  • Where is Medical Card System headquartered?

    Medical Card System is headquartered in San Juan, PR.

  • What is the size of Medical Card System?

    Medical Card System has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Medical Card System in?

    Medical Card System’s primary industry is Managed Care.

  • Is Medical Card System a private or public company?

    Medical Card System is a Private company.

  • What is Medical Card System’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Medical Card System is 000000.

  • Who are Medical Card System’s investors?

    Advent-Morro Equity Partners, Amulet Capital Partners, and JLL Partners have invested in Medical Card System.

  • When was Medical Card System acquired?

    Medical Card System was acquired on 28-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired Medical Card System?

    Medical Card System was acquired by GlobalHealth.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »