JLL Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 24

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 197

  • Portfolio
  • 19

  • Exits
  • 53

Exits

JLL Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1988, JLL Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to make investments in the healthcare, industrial, and business services sectors focusing on pharmaceutical & life sciences, devices & diagnostics, healthcare technology, outsourced healthcare services, aerospace & defense, specialty distribution, industrial services, industrial technology, legal services & technology, information governance, specialty consulting, and financial services companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Littlejohn & Levy, Joseph, Littlejohn & Levy, Joseph Littlejohn and Levy, Joseph Littlejohn & Levy
Year Founded
1988
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 300 Park Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

JLL Partners Investments (197)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Roots Behavioral Health 22-Feb-2024 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Breakwater Solutions 03-Oct-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Healthware Group 29-Sep-2023 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Profitable
Psych Atlanta 31-Aug-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Safe (Arizona) 18-May-2023 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 197 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JLL Partners Exits (53)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Breakwater Solutions 03-Oct-2023 0000000000
Pioneer Landscape Centers 25-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Ross Medical Education Center 01-May-2023 000000000000000000
Populus Financial Group 01-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Medical Card System 28-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 53 exits. Get the full list »

JLL Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JLL Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JLL Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

JLL Partners Management, Team & Partners (89)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daren Schneider Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Gérard Spaendonck Managing Director & Operating Partner New York, NY
Mark Adamson Managing Director & Operating Partner 0 New York, NY
Marley Kamford Managing Director & Chief Talent Officer New York, NY
Daniel Agroskin Managing Director & Member of Investment Committee and Management Committee 00 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 89 team members. Get the full list »

JLL Partners FAQs

  • What is JLL Partners?

    Founded in 1988, JLL Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was JLL Partners founded?

    JLL Partners was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of JLL Partners?

    Paul Levy JD, Angus Littlejohn Jr., and Peter Joseph JD are the founders of JLL Partners.

  • Where is JLL Partners headquartered?

    JLL Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is JLL Partners's total asset value?

    JLL Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has JLL Partners made?

    JLL Partners has made 197 investments.

  • What has JLL Partners invested in?

    JLL Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Roots Behavioral Health, Breakwater Solutions, and Healthware Group within the Clinics/Outpatient Services, Business/Productivity Software, and Healthcare Services industries.

  • What has JLL Partners invested in recently?

    JLL Partners's latest investment was on 22-Feb-2024 in Roots Behavioral Health, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »