Education Affiliates Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 7

Education Affiliates General Information

Description

Operator of post-secondary schools focused on nursing, healthcare and specialty trades. The company engages in offering online as well as offline people-oriented career training services focusing on educational outcomes and career placement, enabling students to receive individualized attention resulting in a positive impact on themselves and the business or work they are associated with.

Contact Information

Website
www.edaff.com
Formerly Known As
Marco Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 5026 Campbell Boulevard
  • Suite D
  • Baltimore, MD 21236
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Education Affiliates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Education Affiliates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Education Affiliates Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Budosh Chief Financial Officer
Bryan Moore Chief Operating Officer
Alex Teitelbaum Chief Administrative Officer
Jerry Smith Chief Compliance Officer & Senior Vice President
Danny Finuf President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Education Affiliates Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 JLL Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Education Affiliates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Education Affiliates Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Education Affiliates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Education Affiliates Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MedVance Institute 17-Dec-2009 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
College of Central Florida 01-Dec-2007 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Fortis College-(Erie) 30-Dec-2005 0000000000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Medix School 20-Oct-2005 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Fortis College (Centerville) 07-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Education Affiliates Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fortis College (Centerville) Educational and Training Services (B2C) Centerville, OH 0000
To view Education Affiliates’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Education Affiliates FAQs

  • When was Education Affiliates founded?

    Education Affiliates was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Education Affiliates?

    Duncan Anderson is the founder of Education Affiliates.

  • Who is the CEO of Education Affiliates?

    Danny Finuf is the CEO of Education Affiliates.

  • Where is Education Affiliates headquartered?

    Education Affiliates is headquartered in Baltimore, MD.

  • What is the size of Education Affiliates?

    Education Affiliates has 1,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Education Affiliates in?

    Education Affiliates’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Education Affiliates a private or public company?

    Education Affiliates is a Private company.

  • What is Education Affiliates’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Education Affiliates is 000000.

  • How much funding has Education Affiliates raised over time?

    Education Affiliates has raised $110M.

  • Who are Education Affiliates’s investors?

    JLL Partners has invested in Education Affiliates.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »