Point Blank Enterprises Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 287

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 8

Point Blank Enterprises General Information

Description

Manufacturer of body armor equipment intended to offer protection and optimum comfort in the most challenging environments. The company's products include protective body armor, sports braces, a complete line of IRIS Body Worn Cameras, IRIS In-Car Video, IRIS Covert Mobile Surveillance Systems and other wireless products, enabling to meet the growing needs of law enforcement, as well as schools, transit, public safety and transportation customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Point Blank Solutions, DHB Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 2102 Southwest 2nd Street
  • Pompano Beach, FL 33069
  • United States
+1 (954) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Point Blank Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Point Blank Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Point Blank Enterprises Patents

Point Blank Enterprises Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210321727-A1 Removable printable and embroiderable badge system for body armor carrier Pending 21-Apr-2020 000000000
US-10731946-B1 Pistol holster Active 19-Jan-2019 00000000000 0
US-20200232756-A1 Pistol holster Granted 19-Jan-2019 00000000000
US-10502523-B1 Holster with locking hood Active 19-Jan-2019 00000000000 00
US-10837735-B2 Auto retention holster Active 19-Jan-2019 F41C33/0263 00
To view Point Blank Enterprises’s complete patent history, request access »

Point Blank Enterprises Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Gaston Chief Executive Officer
Ivan Habibe Chief Financial Officer
Paulo Motoki Chief Operating Officer
Irene Chung Marketing Director
Sam White Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Point Blank Enterprises Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Point Blank Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 Point Blank Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
To view Point Blank Enterprises’s complete board members history, request access »

Point Blank Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Point Blank Enterprises Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Point Blank Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Point Blank Enterprises Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 24-Oct-2017 0000000000 000 Clothing 00000 000
000000 000000 28-Aug-2017 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
00000 000 000 01-May-2017 0000000000 Government 000000 00
00000 0000000 19-Apr-2017 0000000000 Accessories 000000 00
The Protective Group 02-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Point Blank Enterprises Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Tactical Accessories Modesto, CA 2015
000000 000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Andover, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Other Hardware Cincinnati, OH 0000
00000 000 00000000 Government Lillington, NC 0000
000 0000000000 000 Aerospace and Defense Miami Lakes, FL 0000
To view Point Blank Enterprises’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Point Blank Enterprises Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 00000000 01-Dec-1994 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 000000
To view Point Blank Enterprises’s complete exits history, request access »