Mid-America Packaging Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Mid-America Packaging General Information

Description

Manufacturer of dispensing systems catering to clients across North America. The company offers inkjet printers, automatic labelers, adhesive dispensing equipment, packaging systems as well as industrial dryers and blowers, thereby allowing businesses to maximize their workflow and create bold and positive outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mid-American Paper Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • 4800 Miami Street
  • Saint Louis, MO 63116
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mid-America Packaging Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mid-America Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mid-America Packaging Patents

Mid-America Packaging Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2477466-A1 Self-closing sealable valve bag Inactive 16-Aug-2004 0000000000
US-20060035777-A1 Self-closing sealable valve bag Inactive 13-Aug-2004 0000000000 00
CA-2445570-A1 Window bag and method for making a window bag Inactive 21-Oct-2002 000000000
US-20040076347-A1 Window bag and method for making a window bag Inactive 21-Oct-2002 B65D31/04 00

Mid-America Packaging Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Herd Chief Financial Officer
Paul Jovais Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mid-America Packaging Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mid-America Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mid-America Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mid-America Packaging Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wes Adhesives 10-Apr-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Adhesives Plus 07-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Mid-America Packaging’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mid-America Packaging FAQs

  • When was Mid-America Packaging founded?

    Mid-America Packaging was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Mid-America Packaging headquartered?

    Mid-America Packaging is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is the size of Mid-America Packaging?

    Mid-America Packaging has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Mid-America Packaging in?

    Mid-America Packaging’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Mid-America Packaging a private or public company?

    Mid-America Packaging is a Private company.

  • What is Mid-America Packaging’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mid-America Packaging is 000000.

  • Who are Mid-America Packaging’s investors?

    Capital Five Investments, Cyprium Partners, and Morgenthaler Ventures have invested in Mid-America Packaging.

  • When was Mid-America Packaging acquired?

    Mid-America Packaging was acquired on 07-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired Mid-America Packaging?

    Mid-America Packaging was acquired by Graphic Packaging (Acquired in 1988).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »