Tri City Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Tri City Foods General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of fast-food restaurants across the Midwestern United States. The company offers burgers, beverages and associated food products through its restaurant chain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heartland Food
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Corporate Office
  • 1400 Opus Place
  • Suite 900
  • Downers Grove, IL 60515
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tri City Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tri City Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tri City Foods Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shoukat Dhanani Chief Executive Officer
Ashraf Meghani Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tri City Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tri City Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tri City Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tri City Foods Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Burger King (20 Restaurants) 14-Mar-2009 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
AmeriKing (120 Burger King Restaurants) 01-Dec-2003 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars 000000000
To view Tri City Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Tri City Foods FAQs

  • When was Tri City Foods founded?

    Tri City Foods was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the CEO of Tri City Foods?

    Shoukat Dhanani is the CEO of Tri City Foods.

  • Where is Tri City Foods headquartered?

    Tri City Foods is headquartered in Downers Grove, IL.

  • What is the size of Tri City Foods?

    Tri City Foods has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Tri City Foods in?

    Tri City Foods’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Tri City Foods a private or public company?

    Tri City Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Tri City Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tri City Foods is 000000.

  • Who are Tri City Foods’s investors?

    1848 Capital Partners, AmeriKing, Blackstone Credit, and Core Value Partners have invested in Tri City Foods.

  • When was Tri City Foods acquired?

    Tri City Foods was acquired on 01-Jul-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »