Lane Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M

Lane General Information

Description

Developer of a workplace experience platform designed to build community, connectivity, and engagement at any office building. The company's platform transforms brick-and-mortar offices into thriving, connected ecosystems and manages employee handbooks, tenant directories, guest registration, and maintenance updates by integrating existing building systems to manage buildings, enabling managers to aid their tenants to connect with amenities services by providing access to news, events, notices, and programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mona Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 225 King Street West
  • Suite 1200
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 3M2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 19-Oct-2021 $200M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 09-May-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Sep-2018 $120K $370K 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jun-2014 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view Lane’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lane Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a workplace experience platform designed to build community, connectivity, and engagement at any office bui
Application Software
Toronto, Canada
58 As of 2022
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000000000000000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 0000

000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000000000000000
Lehi, UT
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lane Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smarten Spaces Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
Entrata Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 0000 00000 000000000 00000
PropertyBoss Solutions Corporation Knoxville, TN 00
WorkForce Software Private Equity-Backed Livonia, MI 000 00000 000000000 00000
Mallcomm Private Equity-Backed Bury St Edmunds, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Lane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lane Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alan Gertner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alate Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beyond Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C100 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clanton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Lane Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
eServus 25-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
To view Lane’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lane FAQs

  • When was Lane founded?

    Lane was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Lane?

    Clinton Robinson, Rhea Claus, Kofi Gyekye, and Alan Serpa are the founders of Lane.

  • Where is Lane headquartered?

    Lane is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Lane?

    Lane has 58 total employees.

  • What industry is Lane in?

    Lane’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Lane a private or public company?

    Lane is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lane?

    The current valuation of Lane is 00000.

  • What is Lane’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lane is 00000.

  • How much funding has Lane raised over time?

    Lane has raised $10.4M.

  • Who are Lane’s investors?

    Alan Gertner, Alate Partners, Beyond Capital, C100, and Clanton Capital are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Lane.

  • Who are Lane’s competitors?

    Smarten Spaces, Entrata, PropertyBoss Solutions, WorkForce Software, and Mallcomm are some of the 19 competitors of Lane.

  • When was Lane acquired?

    Lane was acquired on 19-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Lane?

    Lane was acquired by VTS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »